Return to site
[…] Putting the discussion in context, the suggestion that lots cannot be "unsold" seems to be a variation on the theme that bidding at an auction either cannot or should not ever be reopened after the fall of the hammer. Advocates of this position typically rely on the first sentence of the second paragraph of Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-328, as follows:

"A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner."

This often quoted sentence from the UCC tells us that a sale is complete with the fall of the hammer. Moreover, UCC Section 2-106(a), defines a "sale" as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." Thus, if we are content in reading selected parts of the UCC – out of context – to support the position that bidding cannot or should not ever be reopened after the fall of the hammer, there you have it.